Posts Tagged "progesterone mediated hypersensitivity"

IC and Hormone Treatment

Posted by on Nov 23, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dear Dr Roby. Good Day to you. I have got the tests you requested. serum Testosterone levels; Total 0.06 ng/ml (0.03 – 0.48) serum Testosterone free .7 (.3 – 7) estradiol level 27.53 pg/ml (6 – 276) serum progesterone level 0.03ng/ml DHEA 45.00micro gm/dl (35.40 – 256.00) FT3 2.77 pg/ml (1.80 – 4.60) FT4 1.30 ng/dl (0.93 – 1.70) T.S.H. 3.88 mic IU (0.27 – 4.20) I have been using the ProCALM 5 with good results for several weeks. My IC pain is considerably improved. I tried the ProCALM 3 (stronger) and the pain got worse. Since I am almost out of the ProCALM 5...

Read More

autoimmune progesterone dermatitis

Posted by on Jul 29, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Hi Dr Roby I am 39 yrs old and live in Orlando FL. I came across your web site while reading info on autoimmune progesterone dermatitis. I have suffered with a skin rash on my extremities for 5 years now. No doctor has been able to properly diagnose me. In the end they all just think it is stress related. For years I’ve been telling all the conventional and holistic doctors my condition is worse before my period. No one saw this as a red flag. I always thought there was a hormone connection. I always have the rash through out the month but for about 10 days before my period it is...

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis and Elmiron

Posted by on Jul 19, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dr. Roby: I have been diagnosed with IC and I’ve been taking Elmiron for 8 month with much success. I would like to find a natural alternative. What can you recommend? IC Patient Dear Patient: If the Elmiron is working you might have to stick with that. You could try my ProCALM drops which we use to block IC symptoms. After using it a week or so you could stop the Elmiron and see if you continue to be free of symptoms. ProCALM is made from natural bioidentical hormones. Warm regards, Dr....

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis

Posted by on Jul 19, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Message: Dear Dr. Roby, I have read through your site, including FAQ and your Blog trying to find answers to my own questions because I\’m sure you are very busy to be answering another email, but, I still feel confused. I was diagnosed with IC about 3 years ago, but have been having problems for about 8 years ago. The first pain started when I was 21, I am 30 now. I have always shown signs of hormone imbalance and was put on birth control pill when I was 15 (after my first \”period\” never stopped bleeding). I tried to go off the pill a couple times in college but...

Read More

Vertigo and Progesterone Hypersensitivity

Posted by on May 28, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Subject: vertigo with progesterone Dear Dr. Roby, It was very good to hear you speak last year at the national Age Management Medicine Group meeting in Las Vegas. I am on the planning committee and met you briefly. I hope that you can help me with a patient that I have who is a 40 year old female with hypothyroidism, on Armour 240 mg, and h/o abnormal bleeding s/p endometrial ablation 2 years ago. She is definitely estrogen dominant and every time we try any hormone manipulation even with smallest doses of progesterone she gets vertigo. Please advise what I should do next. She is gluten free...

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis and Hormone Allergy

Posted by on May 27, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dear Dr. Roby, I called this morning to find out my lab results so I know if I need to continue taking the DHEA 5 mg, estrogen cream, and cortisol. I have seen some improvements with the therapy. The first thing I noticed after taking the vials I was more alert and I could see very clearly, I was no longer in a fog. The other thing I noticed was that my bladder flares with the Prog/Est 1 were less severe and I did not pass blood with my urine. I still had pelvic pain during ovulation and with my period but it was more manageable. When I started taking the Prog/Est 3 my bladder flared for 3...

Read More

Melasma, PMS,Progesterone Mediated Hypersensitivitty

Posted by on May 25, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Location: Albacete, Spain Your Question: I have problems with my skin, presumably melasma, which is the darkening of some areas; in this case it is on the cheeks and chin. Lately I am even noticing under pigmentation (whiter than usual) around my lip area. I have seen numerous doctors (dermatologist, gynecologist) and have hormonal check ups that always come up healthy. Then at one point I did a hormone saliva test. But nevertheless no conclusions were made. The melasma does react to the sun, but it does not seem the primordial cause, since I have lived in places where I barely had any sun...

Read More

IC Pain, Interstitial Cystitis Treatment

Posted by on May 20, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Your Question: I have IC and notice an increase in pain level right before my period. I am interested in learning more about the possibility of hormonal imbalance being a problem. I am 49 and am starting to have symptoms of hormonal imbalance. Thank you for your consideration. Dear Patient: Symptoms of IC and pain that occur during the PMS part of the cycle reflect an allergic reaction to the hormone progesterone. Current terminology for this type problem is progesterone mediated hypersensitivity. We block that pain with the ProCALM drops. Try them. Three out of four users get nearly...

Read More

IC, Interstitial Cystitis

Posted by on May 19, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

IC Filed under: hormone allergy — Russell Roby @ 7:54 am Edit This I began having IC symptoms when I was 5 months pregnant. Pressure, bloating, burning in my lower abdomen, lower back, vaginally, down my leg, etc. After 6 weeks the symptoms went away only to return once again one year later. After seeing several doctors including urologists, urogynocologists, regular allergists, etc… I was put on antibiotics and pain killers. Six months later I began physical therapy with one of the top pelvic floor therapists in the country. I was told due to stress and my history of allergies and asthma my...

Read More

IC in Males, Interstitial Cystitis

Posted by on May 19, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Comments Off Interstitial Cystitis in Males Filed under: hormone allergy — Russell Roby @ 9:57 am Edit This Your Question: Hi Doctor Roby, I am 40 years old male has been diagnosed IC last year on August. Urologist confirmed the symptoms and reaction of my pain by completing a cystoscopy procedure and I am on the medication Elmiron for the last six months. I had difficulty urinating right before the test and I needed a catheter for a week. After that i used to get mild pain on my left side of lower stomach and kidney area but recently everything changed. from last week I m having a sever...

Read More