Posts Tagged "progesterone allergy"

ACNE-HORMONAL

Posted by on Dec 26, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Do you treat hormonal acne? Dear J.C.: We do treat hormonal acne. In fact, I think all acne is hormonal. Teen age boys with acne are having an allergic reaction to the testosterone that comes out in larger quantities through the skin on the face, chest and across the top of their shoulders. It is much more obvious in girls who can react in the same areas, but more on the chin and the bridge of the nose and cheeks. I say it is more obvious that there is a hormone connection because most girls note that their acne gets worse the week before their period. Most didn’t have skin problems...

Read More

ProCALM Drops Stopped Period

Posted by on Nov 23, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dear Dr. Roby, Seven years ago I was involved in a car accident and since then I have had chronic pains in my pelvic region. I have done a lot of tests and they came back normal so my doctors suspected that I may have damage nerves. I have tried more natural approaches such as acupuncture and yoga but nothing works. I have a lot of burning and pain during urination and constant stabbing pain in the pelvic region every moment I am awake. I am begging my doctors to just remove my bladder and womb as I feel the pains are coming from there. Presently I am on Prozac, Valium, Elavil, Detrusitol,...

Read More

IC and Hormone Treatment

Posted by on Nov 23, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dear Dr Roby. Good Day to you. I have got the tests you requested. serum Testosterone levels; Total 0.06 ng/ml (0.03 – 0.48) serum Testosterone free .7 (.3 – 7) estradiol level 27.53 pg/ml (6 – 276) serum progesterone level 0.03ng/ml DHEA 45.00micro gm/dl (35.40 – 256.00) FT3 2.77 pg/ml (1.80 – 4.60) FT4 1.30 ng/dl (0.93 – 1.70) T.S.H. 3.88 mic IU (0.27 – 4.20) I have been using the ProCALM 5 with good results for several weeks. My IC pain is considerably improved. I tried the ProCALM 3 (stronger) and the pain got worse. Since I am almost out of the ProCALM 5...

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis Treatment with HRT

Posted by on Nov 23, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

I am a 54 year old female who is still getting her period about every 30 days for 5 days. I was diagnosed with interstitial cystitis in 1998 by using salt test and prescribed Elmiron at that time. Within one month my symptoms were gone. I stayed on Elmiron for 1 year and have not had an episode of IC in 12 years. I recently August 2010 went on bioidentical hormones for perimenopausal symptoms; estradiol/progesterone/testosterone creme I apply for 1st 25 days of my cycle. Dosage is 4/4/50 with a delivery of 2/2/25. I am experiencing an exacerbation of my IC symptoms and do not know what to...

Read More

IC and Bioidentical Hormones

Posted by on Oct 12, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

I started experiencing the symptoms of IC 4 years ago during menopause. Shortly after I also had a complete hysterectomy (unnecessary). I have been going from treatment to treatment since then with no lasting relief. I constantly have pain, burning and urgency, sleeping is quite poor, and I am susceptible to UTI’s. I tried bioidentical HRT but couldn’t’t tolerate it. I’ve tried so many things without breakthrough. I am a professional artist who can’t paint with all of this pain. Please, can you help me? Sincerely, JT Dear JT: If you read the comments about IC on my...

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis in Male

Posted by on Aug 12, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dear Dr. Roby: I am contacting you about my husband John. He is 60 years old and has been diagnosed with IC with Hunner’s Ulcers. He has been dealing with this for at least 3 years and the symptoms have now become so severe that he is extremely fearful that he will never again have a normal life. He has had the bladder distention, biopsies, instillations, etc. He has seen Dr. Evans in Winston Salem, NC who is considered to be an expert in this area but he seems to be at a loss as to what to do for Johnny at this point. Does this hormone allergy apply to male patients also? He is...

Read More

Hormone Allergy

Posted by on Aug 10, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

To: Russell Roby Subject: Hormone article Dr. Roby– Recent frustration with symptoms I have been experiencing since October 09 approx. 5-10 days from my menses led to a conversation with my mother about allergies and hormones. I am sure you are inundated with emails from women frustrated with doctors for not listening, but I have been to four since Oct. 09, without much help. Every month since October, I have had “poison ivy” just before my period and a pain in my sternum diagnosed as Tietze Syndrome–except it only hurts within the week or so before. I am very...

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis and Elmiron

Posted by on Jul 19, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dr. Roby: I have been diagnosed with IC and I’ve been taking Elmiron for 8 month with much success. I would like to find a natural alternative. What can you recommend? IC Patient Dear Patient: If the Elmiron is working you might have to stick with that. You could try my ProCALM drops which we use to block IC symptoms. After using it a week or so you could stop the Elmiron and see if you continue to be free of symptoms. ProCALM is made from natural bioidentical hormones. Warm regards, Dr....

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis

Posted by on Jul 19, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Message: Dear Dr. Roby, I have read through your site, including FAQ and your Blog trying to find answers to my own questions because I\’m sure you are very busy to be answering another email, but, I still feel confused. I was diagnosed with IC about 3 years ago, but have been having problems for about 8 years ago. The first pain started when I was 21, I am 30 now. I have always shown signs of hormone imbalance and was put on birth control pill when I was 15 (after my first \”period\” never stopped bleeding). I tried to go off the pill a couple times in college but...

Read More

IC, Interstitial Cystitis

Posted by on May 15, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Sent: Sat 5/15/2010 4:30 PM location: United Kingdom Your Question: Dear Dr Roby, I would like to take the opportunity to briefly outline my condition of severe Interstitial Cystitis, when it started, the treatments I have had, and where I am today. I am 40 years old and first got my symptoms of Interstitial Cystitis when I was 12 years old – yes, 28 years of trying to find solutions and answers to my endless years of agonising suffering. This including symptoms of extreme burning pain in the bladder and the urethra, chronic inflammation and a constant frequency and urgency to urinate. It is...

Read More