Posts Tagged "HRT"

Interstitial cystitis treatment

Posted by on Dec 8, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

My illness started two years ago when I believe I started into meonpause. I was 51 and my sympotms were urgency and frequency. The pain in my bladder started getting worse and became intolerable. Pain could be a 10. Been to many doctors and have had a hysterectomy that was precancer. I have been fighting an illness I believe is hormonal based/thyroid related. My diet is restricted to vegetables and meats. I drink purified water and chamomile tea. That is it. I still struggle with vaginal pain and thyroid symptoms and my body vibrates and hums especially at night. I am at my wits ends. I feel...

Read More

IC and Hormone Treatment

Posted by on Nov 23, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

Dear Dr Roby. Good Day to you. I have got the tests you requested. serum Testosterone levels; Total 0.06 ng/ml (0.03 – 0.48) serum Testosterone free .7 (.3 – 7) estradiol level 27.53 pg/ml (6 – 276) serum progesterone level 0.03ng/ml DHEA 45.00micro gm/dl (35.40 – 256.00) FT3 2.77 pg/ml (1.80 – 4.60) FT4 1.30 ng/dl (0.93 – 1.70) T.S.H. 3.88 mic IU (0.27 – 4.20) I have been using the ProCALM 5 with good results for several weeks. My IC pain is considerably improved. I tried the ProCALM 3 (stronger) and the pain got worse. Since I am almost out of the ProCALM 5...

Read More

Interstitial Cystitis Treatment with HRT

Posted by on Nov 23, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

I am a 54 year old female who is still getting her period about every 30 days for 5 days. I was diagnosed with interstitial cystitis in 1998 by using salt test and prescribed Elmiron at that time. Within one month my symptoms were gone. I stayed on Elmiron for 1 year and have not had an episode of IC in 12 years. I recently August 2010 went on bioidentical hormones for perimenopausal symptoms; estradiol/progesterone/testosterone creme I apply for 1st 25 days of my cycle. Dosage is 4/4/50 with a delivery of 2/2/25. I am experiencing an exacerbation of my IC symptoms and do not know what to...

Read More

ProCALM drops, Immediate Relief

Posted by on May 7, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

location: Reno, NV Your Question: Are these drops similar to the ones you use to desensitize to progesterone allergy? You talk of the diluted versions you use to determine what makes symptoms go away- can I dilute these and make them more effective or make them work differently? I just received my bottle. Should I experience relief of symptoms immediately, as I read about in your book when patients first come to your office and you use the drops? Or are these a different mechanism? Thanks, K. Dear Mrs. K.: We offer several sets of drops for slightly different types of hormone allergy. We...

Read More

IC, Interstitial Cystitis, PCOS

Posted by on May 7, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

location: knoxville,tn. YourQuestion: I AM HAVING TROUBLE WITH CYSTIS AFTER INTERCOURSE WITH MY HUSBAND. I HAVE BEEN ON ANTIBIOTICS AND AZO TYPE PRODUCTS FOR SIX MONTHS OR SO. THE DOCTOR THINKS IT IS IC AND PCOS. I DO NOT KNOW I JUST WANT TO FEEL BETTER. I KNOW MY HUSBAND GETS FRUSTRATED AND SO DO I .I ALSO CRAMP ALOT. WELL I WOULD LIKE YOUR OPINION. Dear Mrs. P: Regardless of the diagnosis, pelvic pain is almost always associated with an allergic reaction to the hormone progesterone. If your symptoms get worse the week before your period that is most likely an allergic reaction to the...

Read More

Night Sweats, Hair Loss, Scalp Pain

Posted by on May 7, 2010 in hormone allergy | Comments Off

location: New York Your Question: Hi DR Roby: I was diagnosed with premature ovarian failure last year at 36. This year has been a nightmare. I was told that I needed HRT and wanted to go as natural as possible. I just had my period in February 2010 was feeling good but right after I had the worst symptoms.. (this describes an allergic reaction to your own estrogen, hormone allergy) night/day sweats, insomnia, loss of memory was effecting my every day life. I took tests in beginning of April 2010 and found that my estrodiol was 7.8. I immediately went on Vivelle Dot .1(first…05...

Read More